Serving Cape Breton Regional Municipality and Victoria County since 1950

Cape Breton Regional Library Bookmobile

Bookmobile

The Cape Breton Regional Library Bookmobile serves many rural areas across Cape Breton and Victoria Counties, offering convenient access to those who cannot visit one of the library’s 12 branches.

The CBRL Bookmobile does not travel when Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board cancels school due to weather conditions. 

Contact

Phone: (902) 562 2028
Email: bookmobile@cbrl.ca

Winter 2021 Schedule

Please note this schedule is subject to change.

Day 1

This route is scheduled for the following Tuesday mornings:
Jan 12, Feb 9, Mar 9, Apr 6, May 4, June 1, June 29

10:00Grand Mira North
10:30Intervale Road
11:00Gibbon’s Road
11:30Huntington

Day 2

This route is scheduled for the following Wednesday mornings:
Jan 13, Feb 10, Mar 10, Apr 7, May 5, June 2, June 30

9:30Channelview Trailer Park
10:15Northside East Bay
11:00Cabot House

Day 3

This route is scheduled for the following Friday mornings:
Jan 15, Feb 12, Mar 12, Apr 9, May 7, June 4

9:30Horne’s Road (Horne)
10:00Brickyard Road
10:30Mira Gut
11:30Marion Bridge Seniors

Day 3b – Westmount

This is a bi-weekly route scheduled for the following Friday afternoons:
Mar 12, Mar 26, Apr 9, Apr 23, May 7, May 21, June 4, June 18

3:00Westmount Fire Hall

Day 4

This route is scheduled for the following Tuesday Mornings:
Jan 19, Feb 16, Mar 16, Apr 13, May 11, June 8

9:00Bras d’Or Post Office
9:30Mill Creek
10:30Boularderie School
1:00Scotch Lake (MacDonald Road)

Day 5

This route is scheduled for the following Wednesday mornings:
Jan 20, Feb 17, Mar 17, Apr 14, May 12, June 9

10:00French Loop Road
10:30French Road (MacCormick)
11:00Gabarus Village
1:00Gabarus Lake
1:30Fourchu

Day 6

start date TBD

10:00My Cape Breton Home – North Sydney
10:30Northside Guest Home
11:00Miner Memorial Manor – Sydney Mines
1:00Kinsmen Day Care Centre – Bras D’Or
2:00My Cape Breton Home for Seniors – Westmount

Day 7

This route is scheduled for the following Tuesday mornings:
Jan 26, Feb 23, Mar 23, Apr 20, May 18, June 15

10:00Big Pond
11:00Irishvale

Day 9

This route is scheduled for the following Friday mornings:
Jan 29, Feb 26, Mar 26, Apr 23, May 21, June 18

9:30Frenchvale
10:30Riverdale Seniors

Day 10

This route is scheduled for the following Tuesday mornings:
Jan 5, Feb 2, Mar 2, Mar 30, Apr 27, May 25, June 22

10:30Birch Grove Seniors
11:00Bayside Seniors, Port Morien

Day 11

This route is scheduled for the following Mondays:
Jan 18, Feb 22, Mar 22, Apr 12, May 10, June 7

9:30Boisdale Firehall
10:30Rankin School-Iona
11:00Grand Narrows
1:00Christmas Island Fire Hall
2:00Beaver Cove
2:30Leitche’s Creek (Aiken)

Day 12

This route is scheduled for the following Fridays (Thurs Apr 8th is substituted for Good Friday):
Jan 8, Feb 5, Mar 5, Thursday Apr 8, Apr 30, May 28, June 25

9:30Ball’s Creek
10:00Rudderham Road
1:30Orchard Park-Coxheath
2:00Vista Heights, Sydney

Day 13

start date TBD

1:30Peter Pan Day Care
2:00Dominion St and Victoria Rd
2:30Henry St Day Care

Day 14

This route is scheduled for the following Wednesdays:
Jan 6, Feb 3, Mar 3, Mar 31, Apr 28, May 26, June 23

10:00-11:00Indian Brook Fire Hall
12:30-1:00Cape Smokey School
2:30-3:00Neil’s Harbour (Manor)
3:30-4:30Dingwall (Church)

Day 15

This route is scheduled for the following Thursdays:
Jan 7, Feb 4, Mar 4, Apr 1, Apr 29, May 27, June 24

10;30-11:30North Highlands School
11:45-12:30Bay St. Lawrence Community Center
1:45-2:15Cape North Museum