Serving Cape Breton Regional Municipality and Victoria County since 1950

Cape Breton Regional Library Bookmobile

Bookmobile

The Cape Breton Regional Library Bookmobile serves many rural areas across Cape Breton and Victoria Counties, offering convenient access to those who cannot visit one of the library’s 12 branches.

The CBRL Bookmobile does not travel when Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board cancels school due to weather conditions. 

Contact

Phone: (902) 562 2028
Email: bookmobile@cbrl.ca

Bookmobile is Back!

Please see the updated summer Bookmobile schedule posted below. This week the bookmobile is heading Down North!

Take a Ride on the Bookmobile with Dale

Suumer 2021 Schedule

Please note this schedule is subject to change.

Day 1

This route is scheduled for the following Tuesday mornings:
June 29, July 27, Aug 24

10:00Grand Mira North
10:30Intervale Road
11:00Gibbon’s Road
11:30Huntington

Day 2

This route is scheduled for the following Wednesday mornings:
June 30, July 28, Aug 25

9:30Channelview Trailer Park
10:15Northside East Bay
11:00Cabot House

Day 2b – Westmount

This is a bi-weekly route scheduled for the following Wednesday afternoons:
June 30, July 14, July 28, Aug 11, Aug 25

3:00Westmount Fire Hall

Day 3

This route is scheduled for the following mornings:
July 5 (Mon) , July 30 (Fri) , Aug 27 (Fri)

9:30Horne’s Road (Horne)
10:00Brickyard Road
10:30Mira Gut
11:30Marion Bridge Seniors

Day 4

This route is scheduled for the following Tuesdays:
July 6, Aug 3, Aug 31

9:00Bras d’Or Post Office
9:30Mill Creek
10:30Scotch Lake (MacDonald Road)

Day 5

This route is scheduled for the following Wednesdays:
July 7, Aug 4, Sept 1

10:00French Loop Road
10:30French Road (MacCormick)
11:00Gabarus Village
1:00Gabarus Lake
1:30Fourchu

Day 7

This route is scheduled for the following Tuesday mornings:
July 13, Aug 10, Sept 7

10:00Big Pond
11:00Irishvale

Day 9

This route is scheduled for the following Friday mornings:
July 16, Aug 13, Sept 10

9:30Frenchvale
10:30Elizabeth ST. Sydney River

Day 11

This route is scheduled for the following Mondays:
July 12, Aug 9, Sept 13

9:30Boisdale Firehall
11:00Grand Narrows
1:00Christmas Island Fire Hall
2:00Beaver Cove
2:30Leitche’s Creek (Aiken)

Day 12

This route is scheduled for the following Fridays:
July 23, Aug 20, Sept 17

9:30Ball’s Creek
10:00Rudderham Road
1:30Orchard Park-Coxheath
2:00Vista Heights, Sydney

Day 13

start date TBD

1:30Peter Pan Day Care
2:00Dominion St and Victoria Rd
2:30Henry St Day Care

Day 14 – North Run

This route is scheduled for the following Wednesdays:
June 23, July 21, Aug 18, Sept 15

10:00Indian Brook Fire Hall
1:00Neil’s Harbour (Highland Manor)
2:00Dingwall (Church)

Day 15 – North Run

This route is scheduled for the following Thursdays:
June 24, July 22, Aug 19, Sept 16

11:00Bay St. Lawrence Community Centre
1:00Cape North Museum

Day 16 – Howie Centre

This route is scheduled for the following Thursday afternoons
July 15, July 29, Aug 12

3:00Howie Centre Fire Hall

Ben Eoin Campground

This route is scheduled for the following Thursday Mornings:
July 15, July 29, Aug 12, Aug 26, Sept 9

10:00Ben Eoin Campground