Cape Breton Regional Library Bookmobile

Bookmobile

The Cape Breton Regional Library Bookmobile serves many rural areas across Cape Breton and Victoria Counties, offering convenient access to those who cannot visit one of the library’s 12 branches.

The CBRL Bookmobile does not travel when Cape Breton-Victoria Regional School Board cancels school due to weather conditions. 

Contact

Phone: (902) 562 2028
Email: bookmobile@cbrl.ca

Winter/Spring 2022 Schedule

Please note this schedule is subject to change.

Day 1

This route is scheduled for the following Tuesday mornings:
Jan 11, Feb 8, Mar 8, Apr 5, May 3, May 31, June 28

10:00Grand Mira North
10:30Intervale Road
11:00Gibbon’s Road
11:30Huntington

Day 2

This route is scheduled for the following Wednesday mornings:
Jan 12, Feb 9, Mar 9, Apr 6, May 4, June 1, June 29

9:30Channelview Trailer Park
10:15Northside East Bay
11:00Cabot House

Day 3

This route is scheduled for the following Friday mornings:
Jan 14, Feb 11, Mar 11, Apr 8, May 6, June 3

9:30Horne’s Road (Horne)
10:00Brickyard Road
10:30Mira Gut
11:30Marion Bridge Seniors

Day 4

This route is scheduled for the following Tuesdays:
Jan 18, Feb 15, Mar 15, Apr 12, May 10, June 7

9:00Bras d’Or Post Office
9:30Mill Creek
10:30Boularderie School
1:00Scotch Lake (MacDonald Rd)

Day 5

This route is scheduled for the following Wednesdays:
Jan 19, Feb 16, Mar 16, Apr 13, May 11, June 8

9:30French Loop Road
10:00French Road (MacCormick)
10:30Gabarus Village
1:00Fourchu

Day 7

This route is scheduled for the following Tuesday mornings:
Jan 25, Feb 22, Mar 22, Apr 19, May 17, June 14

10:00Big Pond
11:00Irishvale

Day 9

This route is scheduled for the following Friday mornings:
Jan 28, Feb 25, Mar 25, Apr 22, May 20, June 17

9:30Frenchvale
10:30Riverside Seniors

Day 11

This route is scheduled for the following Mondays:
Jan 17, Feb 14,Mar 14, Apr 11, May 9, June 6,

9:30Boisdale Firehall
10:30Rankin School (Iona)
11:30Grand Narrows
1:00Christmas Island Fire Hall
2:00Beaver Cove
2:30Leitche’s Creek (Aiken)

Day 12

This route is scheduled for the following Fridays:
Feb 4, Mar 4, Apr 1, Apr 29, May 27

9:30Ball’s Creek
10:00Rudderham Road
1:30Orchard Park-Coxheath
2:00Vista Heights, Sydney

Day 14 – North Run

This route is scheduled for the following Wednesdays:
Jan 26, Feb 23, Mar 23, Apr 20, May 18, June 15

10:00-11:00Indian Brook Fire Hall
12:30Cape Smokey School
2:30Neil’s Harbour
3:15Dingwall (Church)

Day 15 – North Run

This route is scheduled for the following Thursdays:
Jan 27, Feb 24, Mar 24, Apr 21, May 19, June 16

10:15-11:15North Highlands School
11:30Bay St. Lawrence Community Centre
1:45-2:30Cape North Museum

Westmount

This route is scheduled for the following Wednesdays
Jan 12, Feb 2, Mar 2, Mar 30, Apr 27, May 25, June 29

3:00Westmount Fire Hall

Howie Centre

This route is scheduled for the following Thursdays:
Jan 13, Feb 3, Mar 31, Apr 28, May 26, June 30

3:00Howie Centre Fire Hall